With a rich entertainment and educational program, the “Creski kaić” event will remind us how people lived by the sea and from the sea in Cres in the period before the appearance of plastic boats and motor boats.

The central event of the event is a regatta and a review of traditional wooden sailing boats. Pasare, guci, gajete and batana will gather for a regatta in the Cres Bay, and an additional experience will be created by the night “game of light and sails” during the review of traditional boats that will take place in the port.

A series of exhibitions and workshops will include an educational maritime-historical promenade along the port of Cres, which will show the former way of building and maintaining the traditional boat of the island of Cres – the Cres kayak.

Cres sailors and shipbuilders have always gathered in their free time, especially on Sundays and holidays, to gather and play in taverns and taverns. As part of the event, competitions in traditional games will be organized in which residents and visitors of Cres can participate.

In the gastronomic program, visitors will be able to enjoy traditional dishes of Cres cuisine. Krijica, mozjini and gista are lamb specialties that are the pearl of island gastronomy and a rarity in Mediterranean cuisine. The very name of these dishes is unlikely to attract a wide audience, but gourmets with a curious palate will certainly not miss the opportunity to taste and for an unforgettable gastronomic experience.

On the central square of Cres, there will be a competition in making broth – the most common way of preparing fish in the island’s cuisine. With the selection of the best broth prepared from fish caught in spearfishing and angling, with a rich music program, the Creski kaić event will close.

 

Program

 

MONDAY, 17/08

19.00  Gallery Mate Solis: Opening of the exhibition „In memoriam Mate Solis“ (open till 23/08)

19.30  Italian Community Cres: Opening of the exhibition „About the life on sea – my captain“ (open till 23/08)

20.00  Waterfront and F. Petrić square: Parade of Orlec folk ensemble

20.00  Pišarjola:

  • Opening ceremony
  • Opening of bocce tournament
  • Musical performance: klapa „Burin“ (Cres)

20.30  F. Petrić square: Tasting of local gastronomic specialties (krijica, mozjini i gista)

 

TUESDAY, 18/08

17.00  Town loggia: Opening of card games tournament

17.00  Pišarjola:

  • Bocce tournament
  • Shipbuilding and sail tailoring workshop – lifting and equipping a traditional wooden boat, installing the mast and tailoring a traditional sail

20.00  Pišarjola: Musical performance klapa „Teha“ (Cres) and klapa „Čikat“ (Mali Lošinj)

 

WEDNESDAY, 19/08

17.00  Pišarjola:

  • Bocce tournament
  • Shipbuilding and sail tailoring workshop

17.00  Town loggia: Card games tournament

17.00  Šetalište 20. travnja: Fine arts workshop for pre-school children (DV Girice)

17.00  F. Petrić square: Društvo „Naša djeca“ Cres – sailing and marine skills workshop

18.00  Zazid: “Woollen sea pictures“ – wool felting workshop („Ruta“ Association)

19.00  F. Petrić square: Performance „Male mažoretkinje“

20.00  F. Petrić square: Tasting of venison stew

21.00  Pišarjola: Musical performance „Trio Asi”

 

THURSDAY, 20/08

18.00  Pišarjola: Final of bocce tournament

18.00  Town loggia: Final of card games tournament

18.30  Palada / purpurela: Tasting of local gastronomic specialties (lamb tripe)

19.30  F. Petrić square: Creska butega – fair of local products

20.00  F. Petrić square: Parade of folk ensembles from Cres and i Lošinj

20.00  Summer cinema: Crescendo music festival

20.30  Pišarjola:

  • Video reportage „eXXpedition – Round the World 2019-2021“ (Sonja Jakić)
  • Promotion of docu movie: “Memories of master shipbuilders”
  • Performance of Cres musicians

 

FRIDAY, 21/08

16.30  Port of Cres: Gathering of traditional boats

17.00  Valun: Start of swimming marathon Valun-Cres

17.00  Riva creskih kapetana: Sailing ship (loger) „Nerezinac“ – the possibility of visiting the outdoor interpretation center

17.30  Town loggia: Open Cres Championship in „Mora cantada“

19.00  Riva creskih kapetana / Lošinjski loger „Nerezinac“: Chess tournament

19.30  Pišarjola: Finish of swimming marathon Valun-Cres

20.00  Trg F. Petrića: Tug of war competition

21.00  Pišarjola: Musical performance “Groovers”

 

SATURDAY, 22/08

08.00 Santa Lucia: Meeting of the fishermen and start of the spearfishing tournament

09.00 Santa Lucia: Start of the fishing form the shore tournament (categories: children and adults)

11.00 Santa Lucia: Briefing of skippers participating in the regatta of traditional boats

12.00 Lungomare Sv. Mikule: Start of the regatta of traditional boats

13.00 Pišarjola: Finish of the spearfishing and fishing form the shore tournaments and weighing of fish

14.00 F. Petrić square: Finish of the regatta, exhibition of the traditional boats

16.00 F. Petrić square: “Brudetijada” – competition in preparation of traditional fish stew

19.00 F. Petrić square: Election of the best fish stew and tasting

20.00 Pišarjola: Winner announcement for the traditional regatta and award ceremony for the tournaments

21.00  Pišarjola: Musical performance Mauro Staraj & La banda

21.30  Port of Cres: „The game of sails and light“– night sail of the  traditional boats

 

SUNDAY 23/08

  • Closing of the exhibition in the Italian Community Cres
  • Closing of the exhibition in the Gallery Mate Solis

20.00 Port of Cres: Jazz on kaić (performance of Cres jazz musicians)